I want to change my name (or my child's)

Who can get a name change?

You can change your name if:

* you are at least 14 years old.

* you believe that no one would be able to give the judge "a good reason" why you should not change your name.

Click here  if you would like to get documents online that you can use to file a Name Change case in court.

You can change your child's name if:

* your child is less than 14 years old.

* you (if you are the parent or the legal guardian) believe that no one would be able to give the judge "a good reason" why the child's name should not be changed.

* NOTE: that all parents must have proper notice of the request to change a child's name.

Click here if you would like to get documents online that you can use to file a Name Change for a child under the age of 14 case in court.

You can read the New Mexico laws about changing your name here:

http://law.justia.com/codes/new-mexico/2015/chapter-40/article-8/

 

How helpful do you find the information on this page?

Add comment

Table of Contents